Loading...

Ferrari Gardner respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information. We are bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

The Ferrari Gardner Privacy Policy sets out how Ferrari Gardner collects information about you, what we do with it, and our information handling practices to ensure the privacy of individuals interacting with the Company and using our website – www.ferrarigardner.com

Please note that Ferrari Gardner reviews and updates this policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms periodically to make sure you are aware of how Ferrari Gardner collects and uses personal information.

The principles set out in the Privacy Policy will apply to personal information you provide to Ferrari Gardner, via our website, under any arrangement or agreement, or by any other means.

Throughout the Privacy Policy, we refer to “personal information” which means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address and telephone number are examples of personal information.

When will we collect your personal data?

Ferrari Gardner only collects personal information if it is necessary or incidental to our business purposes.

The types of personal data that we collect from you

The information we collect may be limited to contact details where we interact with the public over the telephone or in person, or when you send us correspondence (whether by letter, website facility or email). In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes, but is not limited to: names, addresses, email address, contact details, occupations and other information which assist us in conducting our business.

Ferrari Gardner receives personal information from our website www.ferrarigardner.com through it being accessed and through use of the ‘send an enquiry’ facility. Your use of our website will determine the extent and type of information collected. In general, you can visit our website without revealing any personal information about yourself. Your name, contact number and email address will only be recorded if you send us a message, and will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent, after which it may subsequently be removed at your request.

Use of personal information

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or received. That may include responding to an individual’s request. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it. We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the functions or activities of Ferrari Gardner, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever Ferrari Gardner receives or uses it.

Disclosure of your personal data

Ferrari Gardner only share personal information where we are required to do so in order to comply with our legal and statutory obligations or on your request.

Storage and security of information

Ferrari Gardner takes all reasonable measures to ensure the security of data supplied, and to protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In relation to security on the Ferrari Gardner website at www.ferrarigardner.com, mechanisms are in place to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure so any information that you provide to us over the internet is at your own risk.

Access to and correction of personal information

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, unless a request is unreasonable and the APPs would permit us to decline that access. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

Persons who wish to gain access to their personal information should contact Ferrari Gardner by writing to:

The Administrator
Ferrari Gardner Pty Ltd
PO Box 1053
Dubbo NSW 2830

In some cases, we may request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exemptions relied upon under the Act.

You should notify Ferrari Gardner of a change to personal information or if you believe that the information held is incorrect or incomplete.

Ferrari Gardner website including links to other websites

“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Any website server (including Ferrari Gardner’s) may:

  • store one or more cookies in your browser; or
  • request your browser to transmit the data to the Web server.

Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to better serve you upon your subsequent visits to the Ferrari Gardner website. We may track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis, however your identity cannot be reasonably ascertained from this information.

The data that may be recorded may likely include your:

  • Internet Service Provider
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The device you are using
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • Referring URL’s
  • Please note that most web browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet Service Provider.

Our website includes links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from that of Ferrari Gardner. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Website development

This website was developed and is managed for Ferrari Gardner by Reliance Technology. Reliance Technology is a regionally based information and communications technology support provider to government, education and SMEs. More information can be found at www.relianceit.com.au. (http://relianceit.com.au)

Last updated: 2 March 2018